Rodney Roberts

First National Deaf Womens’ Sevens Tournament

2000
On an Easter Friday afternoon, 22 April 2000, for the first time in history the National Deaf Women’s Seven Tournament was played between the Southern and Central teams at the Canterbury Rugby League Stadium.
Image for First National Deaf Womens’ Sevens Tournament

On an Easter Friday afternoon, 22 April 2000, for the first time in history the National Deaf Women’s Seven Tournament was played between the Southern and Central teams at the Canterbury Rugby League Stadium.

The Southern side was just too good for Central! The Southern team won easily, scoring 36-0 and the feat was repeated the next day, on Saturday 23 April 2000, with the Southern side thrashing Central 44-0. On the Sunday, both teams agreed to a mixed friendly match, and the Northern girls were encouraged to participate in the 2001 Easter weekend tournament in Rotorua.

Samantha Martin, the Southern captain was outstanding and was awarded the Best Player trophy from Bill Bush, President of Canterbury Rugby Football Union.

Southern Zone Deaf Womens

Anna Tyler, Pollyanna Ferguson, Sue Tweedle (Manager), Sandy Tonkin, Paula Jeeves, Greg Pateman (Trainer), David Earnest (Coach), Lana Matangi, Claudia Hall, Craig Haworth (Coach), Sam Te Maari (physio), Nirvana Graham, Emma Witsey, Samantha Martin (Captain), Rhona Burtt (Vice Captain), Charee Arnold.

Central Zone Deaf Womens

Susan Jamieson, Lyn Barham, Cheryl Tangiwai, Dennis Mullane (Manager), Roydon Seymour-East (physio), Rachel McMillan, Jessica Martens, Jodie Kuklinski, Stu Saunders (Coach), Ange Tangiwai, Kylie Rabbitts, Debra Jamieson, Nikki Greenland, Maria Griffiths.

  1. Ange Tangiwai

  2. Anna Tyler

  3. Charee Arnold

  4. Cheryl Tangiwai

  5. Claudia Hall

  6. Craig Haworth

  7. David Earnest

  8. Debra Jamieson

  9. Denis Mullane

  10. Emma Witsey

  11. Greg Pateman

  12. Jessica Martens

  13. Jodie Kuklinski

  14. Kylie Rabbitts

  15. Lana Matangi

  16. Lyn Barham

  17. Maria Griffiths

  18. Nikki Greenland

  19. Nirvana Graham

  20. Paula Jeeves

  21. Pollyanna Ferguson

  22. Rachel McMillan

  23. Rhona Burtt

  24. Roydon Seymour-East

  25. Sam Te Maari

  26. Samantha Martin

  27. Sandy Tonkin

  28. Stu Saunders

  29. Sue Tweedle

  30. Susie Jamieson

Donated by Rodney Roberts
Original format VHS-C
Reference number RR18-01-SPO00