Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of what information we collect, how this information is used and what steps we take to protect this information. By using SignDNA, you agree to our Privacy Policy. If you wish to update your personal information or any specific consent you have provided to SignDNA, please contact us.

What information we collect

SignDNA collects three (3) types of information:

  1. Personal information that you provide directly to us when you create an account with us and save items to your profile or submit information through a form based on a specific request or purpose.
  2. Data collected automatically such as tracking information, IP addresses or other data related to usage on SignDNA.
  3. Cookies, to help us understand what areas of SignDNA are most useful and interesting to the Deaf community. This will help SignDNA to develop the website further to meet the needs of its audience.

Non-personal data collected automatically

Tracking information for our site

This type of information relates to how many views are counted for each SignDNA video. Other areas of the site automatically store non-personal information about the sites’ usage, popularity, and other relevant data.

Device data

We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access SignDNA, such as IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other preferences automatically collected.

Privacy Act 1993

SignDNA respects your privacy and endeavors to comply with the Privacy Act 1993. If you send us personal information (for example, your email address when asking a question), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or for a purpose required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent or as required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact SignDNA.

SignDNA frequently receives photographs, video and other such recordings at events from the community, and share these on our website and social media channels. We will make best endeavours to let people know they are being recorded at the time, but if members of the public object to an image (still or otherwise) of themselves appearing online, they should contact SignDNA directly and include a link to the image in question. SignDNA will respond within three (3) working days, in line with our External Complaints Procedure and Take-Down Requests section, as below.

Take-Down Requests

In making collection items available for public access online, SignDNA makes every effort to fulfil its legal and ethical obligations. However, if you believe an item has been posted on this website that is in breach of your rights, contains sensitive content or may be regarded as offensive or defamatory, please contact us.

Your message should include your name, the title of the item, and your relationship to the material in question. We will assess your request and respond to your message within three (3) working days.

Last updated: 29 January 2019