Rodney Roberts

Second National Deaf Sevens tournament

1992
The second National Deaf Sevens tournament was held at the Linton Military Camp, located just south of Palmerston North, where the Central boys won a points-based competition.
Image for Second National Deaf Sevens tournament

The second National Deaf Sevens tournament was held at the Linton Military Camp, located just south of Palmerston North, where the Central boys won a points-based competition.

  • Central beat Northern 28-6
  • Central drew Southern 4-4
  • Southern beat Northern 16-10

In the first match between South and Central, a try is scored within the opening seconds by Ross Freemantle! The teams sported new jerseys in their regional colours. Footage also covers the after-match function.

  • Northern Zone: Matthew Cockburn, Laurence Smith, Michael Crains, Joseph Su’a, Arona Amosa, Edwin Mackie, Nicholas Humby, Matthew Hudson, Warwick Flintoff (Captain/Coach), George Hiri
  • Central Zone: Bill Archibald, Leith Tangiwai, Martin Holtham, Jamie Kuklinski, Daniel Kuklinski, Tony Kuklinski, George Hiri, Rodney Roberts (Captain)
  • Southern Zone: Roger Strong, Richard Austin, Michael Collett, Oliver Ferguson, Ross Freemantle, Craig Halworth, Richard Duff (Coach), Tony McGill, Ben Robertson (Captain), Michael Waities

The day before, there was a game of 15-a-side rugby between the Southern Region and Northern Region, which the Southern Region won 28 to 13. Linton Military Camp is also the largest New Zealand Army base and is home to the Headquarters 1(NZ) Brigade.

  1. Arona Amosa

  2. Ben Robertson

  3. Bill Archibald

  4. Cameron Ross

  5. Christine Walton

  6. Clive Morgan

  7. Craig Haworth

  8. Daniel Kuklinski

  9. Edwin Mackie

  10. George Hiri

  11. Jamie Kuklinski

  12. Joseph Su'a

  13. Joyce Ferguson

  14. Kevin Pivac

  15. Laurence Smith

  16. Leith Tangiwai

  17. Maree Carroll

  18. Martin Holtham

  19. Matthew (Matty) Hudson

  20. Matthew Cockburn

  21. Michael Collett

  22. Michael Crains

  23. Michael Waites

  24. Nicholas (Nick) Humby

  25. Oliver Ferguson

  26. Reg Leach

  27. Richard Austin

  28. Richard Duff

  29. Rodney Roberts

  30. Roger Strong

  31. Ross Freemantle

  32. Tony (Anthony) Walton

  33. Tony Kuklinski

  34. Tony McGill

  35. Warwick Flintoff

Donated by Rodney Roberts
Original format VHS-C
Reference number RR15-03-SPO92